Potential Champions
From 2nd Round Dream City Discussions

Champions - Health

Community Health Partnership (Kandi Buckland)
Visiting Nurses
Cycling clubs
El Paso County Medical Society
El Pomar
Clear Channel Radio
Evercare Senior Assistance
American Heart Association
American Diabetes Association
Juvenile Diabetes Association
Pikes Peak Behavioral Health
Pikes Peak Mental Health
UCCS Gerentology program
Centro de la Familia
Cedar Springs
local hospitals
El Paso County Health Department

Champions - Education

Area Superintendent Council
"All Pikes Peak Educates"
Academy International School
All Pikes Peak Reads
Alpha Delta Kappa
Area School Districts
Arts Business Education Consortium
Association of Commercial Realtors
Beauty Schools
Biblical/Ministry Colleges
Big Brothers & Big Sisters
Blair Business College
Boy Scouts
Boys & Girls Club
Center for Non-profit Excellence
Chamber of Commerce (Black, Hispanic, Colorado Spring)
Chapman College
Charter Schools
Children's Literacy Center
Chin's Up
Churches and Youth Groups
Coaches (sports, career, life)
Colorado Christian University
Colorado College
Colorado Council of Higher Education
Colorado Department of Education
Colorado School for the Deaf and Blind
Colorado Springs Business Journal
Colorado Springs Chinese Language School
Colorado State Representatives/Senators
Colorado Technical University
Colorado Technology Incubator
Community Partnership for Child Development
Corporate Training Programs/Departments
Culinary Institutes
Cultural Office of the Pikes Peak Region
Day Care Providers
Early Childhood Educators
El Paso Council
El Paso County Commissioners
Foreign Exchange Student organization
Fort Carson
Gazette - Newspaper in Education Program
Girl Scouts
Global Link
Government organizations
Head Start
Higher Education governing bodies
Home School Associations (local chapters)
Imagination Celebration
International Reading Association (local chapter)
Internship Programs
JASSC - Japanese American Society
Job Shadowing Programs
Junior Achievement
King Soopers
Leadership Pikes Peak
Massage Schools
Montessori Schools
New Initiative: Non-profit children resource clearing house
PEAK Education
Phoenix University
Pikes Peak Community College
Pikes Peak Family Connections
Pikes Peak Library District
Pikes Peak Mental Health
Pikes Peak Work Force
Pima Medical Institute
Pioneers Museum
Private Schools
Professional Associations
Regis University
Retired Teachers (PERA)
Silver Key
Speakers Bureaus
United Way
University of Colorado - Colorado Springs
University of Southern Colorado Division of Continuing Education
Urban League
Urban Peak
USAFA Foreign Language Department
Volunteer Pikes Peak
Western Strategies
World Affairs Council

Champions - Economy

Dave Gardner, of Save the Springs
Brian Fritz, of Transition Town-Manitou
Eric Drummond, Mayor of Manitou Springs
Transition Town organization at large.
Peak to Plains, to facilitate local food systems.
Southern Colorado Sustainable Communities, for education.


Eric Cefus (Executive Director of Catamount Institute and PPSBN)
Eric Drummond (Mayor of Manitou Springs)
Daphne Greenwood (UCCS Professor)
Al Loma (please provide an association for him)
Terrence McWilliams (Military Liason for El Pomar Foundation)
Gary Markel (Colorado Springs Economic Development Corp. )
Jim Null (UCCS professor)
Mike Schmidt (Ensemble Ventures, LLC)


Pikes Peak Sustainable Business Network
Peak to Plains
Pikes Peak Community Foundation
Pikes Peak Area Council of Governments
Colorado Springs Entrepreneurs Group
Local Chambers of Commerce
Southern Colorado Sustainable Comm.
City of Fountain
City of Manitou Springs
The Broadmoor
Council of Neighborhood Associations

Champions - Environment

Municipal utility departments throughout region (gas, electric, water, stormwater, etc.)
El Paso County Solid Waste Management
Plant nurseries
Landscape architects & planners (public and private)
Garden clubs and community garden programs (PPUG, AFGC, CMG, HAS, etc.)
City of Colorado Springs Sustainability Coordinator Carrie McCausland
Green Cities Coalition of the Pikes Peak Region
Recycling Coalition of Colorado Springs
All secondary educational institutions (what about K-12 participation?) in area (UCCS, CSU extension, PPCC, CTU, Colorado College, etc.)
Ft. Carson Sustainability Program
Fountain Creek Watershed District
Catamount Institute
Sierra Club (and local branches of other national or international environmental groups)
Audubon Society
Nature Conservancy
Palmer Land Trust
Colorado Mountain Club
Southeast Colorado Renewable Energy Society (SECRES)
Trails and Open Space Coalition (TOSC)
American Solar Energy Society (ASES)
City and County Park and Recreation
USAFA: Office of Public Works, instructors and students involved in relevant curriculum, others?
US Forest Service, Colorado State Forest Service, Colorado Springs Forestry Department
Colorado State Parks
Colorado Division of Wildlife

Champions - Transportation

PR and CS
Rambling Express and other transportation companies
Garbage companies
Olympic Training Center
Union Pacific
Mike Merrifield
City and county Planning
Dave Krauth (city traffic engineer)
Dream City transportation circle group
Dept of Public safety
Colorado Cross Disability Coalition
Norwood developers
Banning Lewis developers
Green Cities Coalition
Ralph Routon
Jon Weiss (Independent)
Local media….TV, radio, the Gazette
Airport C/S
Medicine Wheel
Harley Davidson
Dist 11 transportation
Military bases
Bob Gardner
John Morse
Jan doran
Bernie Herpin
COS city council
Downtown Partnership
COS City Manager
COS Mayor
Silver Key
El Paso County reps
Teller County reps
Surrounding city mayors
Ecumenical Social Ministries
Chamber of Commerce
Sherri Rittenhauer (Mtn. Metro)
HBA members
Defense contractors

Champions – Built/Planned Environment

TOPS (Trails & Open Space)
School Principals
TOSC (Trails & Open Space Coalition
Stormwater Enterprise
C. S. Utilities
Green Cities Coalition
Downtown Partnership
Neighborhood Associations
El Pomar
CONO (Council Of Neighborhood Organizations)
PPACG (Pikes Peak Arena Council of Governments)
Colorado College / UCCS / Pikes Peak Community College
HBA (Home Builders Association)
Land Co
La Plata
Banning Lewis Ranch Developers
Grecco Housing
Master Gardeners
Peak to Plains Alliance
Barry Noreen
Elected Officials – City, County & State – All Pikes Peak Region
City & County Planning Departments and Commissions
All City & County Departments
SOCO USBGC (Southern Colorado United States Green Building Council)
Chamber of Commerce – All
Catamount Institute
Rotary Clubs / All Community Clubs
The Pioneer
All Newspapers
Sierra Club – Jane Ard-Smith
PPUW QLI (Pikes Peak United Way – Quality of Life Indicators) Participating Organizations
Manitou Springs Climate Action Committee
Humane Society
Camp BowWow / Pet Daycare Groups
Sustainability Offices @ Military Bases
All Regional Military Facilities/Commands – Air Force Academy, Fort Carson, Peterson
AFB, NORAD, Schriever AFB
Christopher Juniper
Frank Kinder
Rocky Mountain Solar
National Association of Evangelicals
Religious Organizations
Defense Contractors
SAME (Society of American Military Engineers)
SPEA (Society of Professional Engineers & Associates)
AIA (American Institute of Architects)
APA (American Planning Association0
AICP (American Society of City Planners)
ASCE (American Society of Civil Engineers)
Silver Key Senior Services
ASLA (American Society of Landscape Architects)
Partnership for Community Design

Champions – Social Wellbeing

ARC of the PP Region
Resource Exchange
Cheyenne Village
Local school districts
Hancock Senior Center
Silver Key
West Center for Intergenerational Learning
Meals on Wheels
Golden Circle
El Pomar
Economic Development Council
Center for Creative Leadership
Diversity Forum
Jay Patel
Gary Bostrom – Utilities
Peter Udall – Community Roundtable
David Lyons – Project Elevate
PP Mental Health
Homeward Pikes Peak
Bob Holmes
Copper/Peak Radar
Experience Pikes Peak – Terry Sullivan
Marian House
Urban Peak
PP Restorative Justice Council
Community Roundtable
Ecumenical Social Ministries
Citizens Project
Chambers of Commerce – Women’s Hispanic, Rising Professionals, etc
Laura Newman – Cheyenne Mountain Conference Resort
Steve Bartolin – Broadmoor
Homefront Cares
Peak Vista
Katie Carroll – BBB
Colorado College
Gill Foundation
Mary Lou Makepeace
Mary Ellen McNally
Black Latino Alliance – Joe Barrera
Willie Breazell
Pride Center
John Weiss – Independent
Parks & Rec - Paul Butcher
Matt Mayberry
Fine Arts Center

Community Champions – Community Engagement

Project Hometown
Aspen Diversified Industries
Pikes Peak United Way Volunteer Center
Local media outlets
Pathways Access Center
City Council
Operation 6035
Pikes Peak Interfaith Religious Clergy Alliance
Downtown Churches organization
Good Works Coalition
Citizens Project
National Alliance on Mental Illness
Colorado Springs Parks, Recreation, and Cultural Services
El Pomar Foundation
Colorado Springs Diversity Forum
School District Community Liaisons
Community Centers
Senior Center
Council of Neighborhood Organizations
Junior Achievement
Center for Creative Leadership
Fine Arts Center
Center for Progressive Leadership
Downtown Partnership
Convention and Visitors Bureau
Gay and Lesbian Fund for Colorado
NAACP/Urban League
Apartment and Housing Associations
Colorado Springs Young Professionals
Chamber Rising Professionals
Humane Society
Latina Initiative/LULAC
City Transit
Young Life
Pride Center
Military Affairs Council
Cheyenne Mountain Resort (and other large businesses)
Big Fish (marketing)

Community Champions – Arts Culture and Recreation

Kim Bayles/Kimballs Theatre
Cinco de Mayo organizers
Greek Fest
Kwanza & Juneteenth
Native American Festival/Pow Wow
East Indian Festival/Jay Patel
Mali Hsu (Co Springs Chinese Cultural Institute/Lunar New Year)
Jack Quinns
Kerry Wilson 233-3301 Ceol Ceili
Vets Group
Tibetan Horn group
Dave Gardner
Shell Acker – D20 Schools
I.D.E.A. Space @ CC
Bemis Art School
Mike Cellan
Bridge Gallery
Don Goode
TOPS (Trails and Open Space)
Colo Springs Cycling Club (CSCC)
Phil Long Dealerships
Faricy Boys
Nathan Newbrough, Colo Springs Philharmonic
Out Loud Men’s Chorus
Rotary Club
Colorado Springs Dance Theatre
Colorado College Dance
Pikes Peak Community College Dance
Glen Whitehead, UCCS Music Director
Theatreworks/Murray Ross
Pam Shockley, UCCS Chancellor
CC/Dick Celeste
City Council
TESLA (science)
COPPR/Bettina Swigger
Peak Radar
Springs Culture Cast
Warren Epstein
Pioneers Museum/Matt Mayberry
Junior League
Business of Arts Center
City of Manitou
Enthusiastic El Paso County Commissioners
Visitors Bureau
Colo Springs Children’s Chorale
Youth Symphony
Performing Arts for Youth (PAYO)
Children’s Museum
Independent/John Weiss
Black Rose Acoustic Society
Western Jubilee
Art Klein, builder (for arts center)
Chuck Murphy, builder (for arts center)
Imagination Celebration/Deborah Thornton
Suitcase Art People
Mary Mashburn
Cottonwood Arts Academy/Institute
Gallery 210
Lara Reilly
Rubbish Gallery
Steve DeBartello/The Broadmoor
Bea Bradenburg Foundation
Susan Edmonson
Luma Gallery @ FAC & Broadmoor/Tracy Miller
Fine Arts Center
John Hazelhurst (arts district, public, government, the Business Journal & FAC)
El Pomar Foundation
Gay and Lesbian Fund/Mary Lou Makepeace
Pikes Peak Community Foundation/fund for the arts
Pikes Peak Arts Council
Kat Tudor
Holly Parker
Marvin Boyd (board of Colo Springs Conservatory)
Linda Weiss/Colo Springs Conservatory
US Olympic Centered Life
USA Swimming
Donna Guthrie
Women’s Film Festival
Playwright Festival
Arts Business Education Consortium
Marie Walsh Sharpe Foundation/Joyce Robinson, dir.
Bristol Brewery
Rico’s/Rico’s/ Richard Skorman
Brett Andres (visual artist, alum Savannah School of Arts & Design)
Opera of the Rockies
Martille Rowland
Pikes Peak Performing Arts Center
World Arena
Studio Bee (at Pikes Peak Center)
Gallery of Contemporary Arts (GOCA @ UCCS)
FAC Modern
Nosh (Mary Vandezande had exhibit there)
Japanese Association of Colo Springs (JASSC)/Paul Mauryama
Indie Film Festival/Matt Stephenson
Lavender Film Festival
Rocky Mountain Women’s Film Festival
Mayor Rivera – said we’d be a green city!
Mayor of Manitou Springs
Mayor of Woodland Park
Poetry West
New arts foundation in Woodland Park
DaVinci Academy
Eagleview Middle School Arts Academy
Chris Stanek @ CC (arts & ed)
Culinary arts/Patti White 471.1767
Jan Johnson/Ormao Artistic Director
Deborah Thornton (Kennedy Center Imagination Celebration)
Priscilla/Principal @ Queen Palmer Elementary
Sherryt Fairchild-
This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
Sheryl Cline This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
LeRad Nilles This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
Emerging Leaders Program @ El Pomar/Theo Gregory
Center for Creative Leadership
Susan Saksa
First Congregational Church/Benjamin Broadbent
First Presbyterian
First United Methodist
Unity Church
Susan Rissman
Terra Verde
Warehouse Restaurant
Norwood Homes
Chuck Benson (architect, visual arts)
State Games/Theo Gregory
Colo College Summer Arts Festival/Karin Henricksen
Atomic Tom Elroy (vibrant arts community—wrote article)
Cucuru (Old Colorado City)
Steve Wood (Manitou Springs)
John Lawson
Rodney Wood
Rockey (Manitou)
Manitou’s list of artists
Carol Daas (Dass?)/UCCS
Gwen Fox
Blue Fox Photography
FAC Curator
Pikes Peak Library/Paula Miller & husband, Jay
John Atkinson
Sean O’Neallie (knows everyone)
Intel Corp…some tech people…fine arts benefactors
Balloon Festival (organizer)
Douglas Marts 548-4988
Angela Ann Cesario
This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
PILLAR/Bonnie Rielly, director 633-4991
Commissioner Sallie Clark
Council Member Jan Martin
Rep Mike Merrifield
Horse riding/Penrose Equestrian Center/Norris
Matt Carpenter (Ascent, Garden of Gods 10 miler, founder of Incline Club)
Parks & Rec Director
Colorado Mountain Club
Mountain Chalet
Garden of Gods Visitors Center
Rock Ledge Ranch
Glen Eyrie
Musician Community
Joe Uvegas
Charlie Hall
John Wise
Sweet Adelines
Colo Springs Chorale
London Winds
Tri Lakes Center for the Arts/Monument/Dennis Phillips
Air Force/Band of the Rockies/Falconeers/Jazz Ensemble/Dance
Retired Assoc Air Force
Sports Corp/Tom
High School Programs (ALL –music, theatre, art, dance, poetry)
Aaron Anstett/Poet Laureate
Lois Hayna/Poet Laureate Emeritus
Colo Festival of World Theatre
Colorado Springs School
Fountain Valley School (FVS)
Michael Gorman
Richard Skorman & Patricia Seator/The Inner Space
Two Left Feet

Champions - Safety

Police Chiefs in the County
Fire Chiefs in the county
City Council members
County Commissioners
Manitou Springs Restorative Justice Group
School Superintendents in the County
Colorado Springs Home Owners Association
Colorado Springs Neighborhood Watch Association